Project/Area Number |
10640364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物性一般(含基礎論)
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBA Hiroyuki Graduate School of Science and Engineering, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30028196)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | quadrupole order / octupole moment / multipole moment / charge order / f-electron system / heavy fermions / 四重極子秩序 / CeB_6 / quadrupole order / octupole moment / NMR / neutron scattering / multipule moment / heavy fermion |
Research Abstract |
(1) Importance of AF octupole moment in CeBィイD26ィエD2 The interaction between two Ce ions was studies microscopically. Assuming that the mixing between the conduction electrons and the f orbital is the dominant mechanism and the (4f)ィイD10ィエD1state (CeィイD14+ィエD1 is mixed with (4f)ィイD11ィエD1, we showed that the interaction between OィイD2xyィエD2 quadrupoles is the same as the ineraction between TィイD2xyzィエD2 octopoles. Thus the importance of TィイD2xyzィエD2 has been established. (2) Quadrupole order and the nature of AFM state in TmTe TmTe is similar to CeBィイD26ィエD2, showing AF quandrupole order. However the crystal structure and the crystal field effects are different. We constructed a microscopic theory of TmTe. An important consequence is that the AFM moments are canted because of the underlying AFQ order. This was confirmed by a experiment. (3) Change ordered state of YBィイD24ィエD2AsィイD23ィエD2 An Effective Hamiltonian was desived to describe low-temperature properties.