Ordering and Dynamics of Vortex Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1999)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (1998)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hikaru  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30153018)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvortex / vortex line / High-Tc superconductor / phase diagram / screening / chiral glass / vortcx glass / Monte Carlo simulation / 渦系 / 高温超伝導
Research Abstract
Due to the enhanced effect of fluctuations, the problem of the phase diagram of high-TィイD2cィエD2 superconductors in applied magnetic fields is highly nontrivial and has attracted much recent interest. For random type-II superconductors with point disorder, possible existence of an equilibrium thermodynamic phase called the vortex-glass phase, where the vortex was pinned on long length scale by randomly distributed point-pinning centers, was proposed. In the project, stability of the three-dimensional vortex-glass order in random type-II superconductors with point disorder is investigated by equilibrium Monte Carlo simulations based on a lattice XY model with a uniform field threading the system. It is found that the vortex-glass order, which stably exists in the absence of screening, is destroyed by the screening effect, corroborating the previous finding based on the spatially isotropic gauge-glass model. Estimated critical exponents, however, deviate considerably from the values reported for the gauge-glass model.