New ordered states and response to dynamical field of strongly fluctuating quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1999)
Osaka University (1998)
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Seiji  The University of Tokyo Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10143372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Keiji  The University of Tokyo Department of Applied Physics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手
多々良 源  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10271529)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsquantum spin system / quantum Monte Carlo / nanoscale magnets / ESR / nonadiabatic transition / photoinduced phasetransition / ESP / 量子揺動 / 量子相転移 / 量子ダイナミックス / ESR
Research Abstract
We have investigated the local magnetic structures of quantum spin systems induced by inhomogeneity of the lattice mainly by the quantum Monte Carlo method. In particularly, the S=1/2 doped S=1 antiferromagnetic Heisenberg model (Haldane system), the bond random S=1/2 antiferromagnetic Heisenberg model (gapless system) and the bond alternate S=1/2 antiferromagnetic Heisenberg model (dimer system) with a defect of the alternation. We also investigated the mechanism of ferromagnetism in the itinerant electron system (Hubbard model) and found a new type of mechanism. We also developed a new direct numerical method to study the line shape of ESR in strongly interacting quantum spin systems, and investigate the dynamical shift due to the dipole interaction, anisotropy and DM interactions. We have studied the following phenomena in which the quantum dynamics plays an important role. We investigated the quantum hysteresis phenomena in nanoscale molecular magnets such as Mn12, Fe8 and V15 in the view point of non adiabatic transition. We studied the effects of the environments, such as the phonon, the dipole interaction and hyperfine interactions with the nuclear spins, on the quantum dynamics. In particular, we clarified mechanisms of deceptive non-adiabatic transition at very low temperature, of the parity effect due to the thermally excited states and of the quantum foehn phenomena due to inflow of the heat.