Detection of non-periodic signals utilized the stochastic resonance in an iron electrode reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shingo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10223041)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstochastic resonance / chemical oscillation / iron-nitric acid reaction / entrainment / synchronization / refractory period / noise / information processing / 協同現象 / 刺激応答 / Farey樹
Research Abstract
In the threshold systems with two states of the output, noise can play a constructive role in the detection of weak periodic signals, via a mechanism known as stochastic resonance. Recently, the stochastic resonance has attracted special interest in the biological processing of information. The purpose of our research is to construct the chemical system of the iron electrode reaction in nitric acid simulated the stimulus-response properties of sesory neurons and to detect the weak non-periodic signals embedded in a background noise utilized the stochastic resonance in this chemical system.
As a result of the devising the shape of electrode and the bubbling the air in the nitric acid beforehand, we obtained the periodic oscillations stable for a long time and the good reproduction of reaction. This is the most important result to construct the experimental system of the chemical oscillation.
In the excitable state, the stochastic resonance phenomena could be verified with a sufficient accuracy. In the self-induced oscillatory state, the characteristic phenomena of the entrainment could be discovered reproducibly. On the other hand, with respect to a weak non-periodic signal detection, the effect of the stochastic resonance could be proved indirectly in a mono-stable electric circuit, but obtained the insufficient result in our chemical system due to the incomplete response based on the dynamical change of refractory period. This is the subject for a future study.