| Project/Area Number |
10640381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
物理学一般
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASI Toshiyasu Faculty of Science, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30018262)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOEJIMA Kouichi Graduate School, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (50283007)
DANJO Atsunori Faculty of Science, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY professor, 理学部, 教授 (40018669)
KIYAMA Yoshitaka Faculty of Science, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50018272)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | OィイD23ィエD2 Molecule / Electron Spectroscopy / Differential cross section / Elastic Scattering / Excitation / 電子分光 / 散乱微分断面積 / 振動励起 / 弾性散乱 |
| Research Abstract |
In electron-molecule collisions, one of the important process is vibrational excitation. The study of electron-impact vibrational excitation of molecules is needed in various field such as gas lasers, radiation physics and environmental science in the atmosphere. Elastic and inelastic scattering of electrons from 0ィイD23ィエD2 and COィイD22ィエD2 molecules have been studied by cross beam method. Energy loss spectra have been measured at scattering angles from 20° to 120° in an incident electron energy range from 2 eV to 10 eV. Because of a rather poor energy resolution of the present spectrometer and the close spacing in energy of the vibrational modes, it is difficult to resolve their individual contributions. Hence a least squares fitting procedure has been employed to unfold the intensity of the individual modes, where the energy of the vibrational modes was taken from the known spectroscopic constants. The elastic differential cross sections (DCS) are placed on an absolute scale by normalizing to the absolute DCS for He with a relative flow technique. The inelastic cross sections are normalized to the elastic cross sections by using the measured inelastic to elastic intensity ratios. The elastic cross section for 0ィイD23ィエD2 and COィイD22ィエD2, and the (010), (100), (001) and (020) vibrational excitation cross sections have been compared with the previous experimental and theoretical results.