Cold Atom Trapping with Laguerre Gauss Optical Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASADA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Physics, Keio University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30146576)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslaser cooling / Laguerre Gauss optical beam / optical trap / レーザークーリング / ラゲールガウスビーム / 原子操作 / 光ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
In 1998, we have constructed E experimental setup for laser cooling, and succeeded to confine ィイD185ィエD1Rb and ィイD187ィエD1Rb atoms in a magneto-optical trap. We have used an external cavity diode laser as a light source, and the laser frequency is servo locked to the saturated absorption spectral line of Rb. The laser light stopped a slow part of atoms moving in a thermal velocity in a glass cell. The attained temperature was about 100 mK, and the number of the trapped atoms was 1.2 x 10ィイD17ィエD1 corresponding to the number density of 8 x 10ィイD110ィエD1 particle/cmィイD13ィエD1.
In 1999, we have improved the apparatus Ed experimental environment. To measure the temperature and density of the trapped atoms precisely, we have made an imaging system controlled by a personal computer. An air conditioner was installed in our laboratory, thus we can operate the external cavity diode laser in any season. We also add some vacuum valves between pumps and main chamber in order to prevent the Rb atoms from attacking the pump surface. We have not trapped the atoms in a Laguerre Gauss beam yet, but are very close to it.