Project/Area Number |
10640392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Ken'ichi University of Electro-Communications, Institute for Laser Science, associate professor, レーザー新世代研究センター, 助教授 (90217670)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Laser Cooling / BEC(Bose-Einstein Condensation) / Atom Optics / Atom Laser / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we have developed basic techniques for the realization of coherent atomic beam sources, which can emit phase-coherent matter wave, using laser cooling methods. In order to realize such coherent atomic beam sources, we have developed an experimental apparatus for realizing Bose-Einstein condensation (BEC) of ^<87>Rb atoms using both laser cooling and evaporation cooling methods. As a result, we have developed a double-MOT(magnet-optical trap) system which could gather as much as 5×10^8 atoms in a glass cell at the extremely low pressure of the order of 10^<-11> torr. We have also developed a three-coil magnetic trap for the evaporation cooling. This trap can produce enough high magnetic field gradient (〜300 G/cm ) which is required for the tight confinement of atoms during the evaporation cooling. Using this magnetic trap, we could actually trapped and compressed the laser-cooled Rb atoms. Considering these preliminary experiments, we can expect the realization of BBC using the present apparatus if we will further optimize the apparatus and employ a rf-induced evaporation cooling method. We also consider the required experimental methods towards the practical coherent atomic beam sources for coherent atom optics and obtain future prospects for it.