Production and Characterization of a Refined Beam of Neutral Free Radicals for Control of Surface Fundamental Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Keiji  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30281455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUDO Noriyuki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20267719)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNeutral Free Radical / Control of Surface Fundamental Processes / Negative Ion Beam / Laser Photo-Excitation / Ab Initio Molecular Orbital Theory / Chemical Physics / Molecular Design / Semiconductor Device Process / 中性ラジカルビーム / フリーラジカル / 負イオン / 光励起 / 量子化学
Research Abstract
Neutral free radicals play essential roles in a variety of current semiconductor device process. In order to improve characteristics of a functional material it has become indispensabel in recent years to elaborately control even the chemical reaction pathways on the material surface responsible for the device process. The problem encountered in the experimental study of a chemical reaction between a neutral free radical and a well-defined material surface is how to sufficiently supply only the desired neutral free radical species with the desired kinetic energy. In order to overcome this difficulty the head investigator has proposed several experimental approaches to produce steady-flux refined beams of neutral free radicals (PBNR). Two of these approaches are the photo-deionization of negative ion beam (PDINIB) method and the photo-dissociation of energetic compound beam (PDECB) method.
1. We have been developing a trial surface-processing apparatus utilizing PBNR produced by the PDINIB method. When we apply PBNR to thin film growth, a steady-flux beam obtained using a CW laser is more useful than a pulse beam. However, the power of an available CW laser is generally much weaker than the peak power of a pulse laser. Thus, how to enhance the photo-neutralization efficiency has been the key point to realize a practical steady-flux RBNR. We succeeded in improvement of the photo-neutralization efficiency in our trial apparatus up to more than 10% which was estimated based on the photoelectron-current measurement using a low-frequency Electro-modulation probe.
2. Molecular design techniques based on post-SCF ab initio molecular orbital theory were employed to further extend applicability of the PDECB method. The electronic-theoretical criterion to discern compounds appropriate for the PDECB method as new source materials to produce more various kinds of neutral free radicals was concluded to be their nature as unimolecular metastable dye.