Studies on Chaotic Tunneling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kensuke  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40151287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUDO Akira  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (60206258)
TAKAHASHI Kin'ya  Kyushu Institute of Technology, The Physics laboratories, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (70188001)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsturnding effect / chaos / serniclassiate thesrty / complex dynamical system / Julia Aef / 複素力学系 / 複素半古典論 / カオス的トンネル効果 / 半右典論 / ストークス現象
Research Abstract
Multi-dimensional tunneling phenomena is studied putting particular emphasis on chaotic phenomena. Dynamical tunneling and barrier tunneling are investigated extensively in terms of complex-domain semiclassical theory.
It reveals that a characteristic complexified classical manifold which we call "Laputa chain" plays a crucial role in the classical description of dynamical tunneling among chaotic and inte-grable domains of the phase space. Taking into Laputa chains, we found that the semiclassical theory reproduces every detail of tunneling wave function. We also showed that the Laputa chain is closely related with the Julia sets, which is a central concept of complex dynamical systems.
In the barrier tunneling problem, we discovered that the heteroclinic entanglement between the unstable manifold of the tunneling barrier and the input beam surface plays a crucial role. Such an effect drastically changes the multi-dimensional tunneling through the energy barrier which has completely been overlooked in the traditional theory of multi-dimensional tunneling