Study of Quantum Billiard System with Pointlike Obstacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHEON Taksu  Kochi Univ.of Technology, Lab.of Physics, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60227353)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLow-dimensional quantum system / Contact interaction / Schroedinger Operator / Anholonomy / Duality / Quantum wire / Quantum chaos / Topological quantum theory / 多様体構造 / 対称性 / 局所相互作用 / 時間反転非対称 / 量子フィルター / Luttinger液体 / 接触力 / 非連続波動函数 / 二重螺旋
Research Abstract
We have investigated the mathematical and physical properties of one- and two-dimensional quantum billiard system with pointlike obstacles. We have found out that there are number of intriguing features in this seemingly innocent very simple system. On the two-dimensional system. which has been known to posses "chaotic" quantum level statistics, we have obtained the analytical expressions for the condition for the appearance of the chaotic spectra. On one-dimensional system with pointlike defect, it has been known that there exists a"second-class" of point interaction that causes the discontinuity of the wavefunction itself as opposed to the usual deltafunction interaction that causes the discontinuity in the derivative of the wavefunction. Very little has been known, however, on the physical realization and also on the phvsical properties of this second-class point interaction. which has been mostly thought as a mathematical curiosity. We have made a extensive study on this object clarifying
1) how to realize this second-class point interaction out of experimentally realizable local potential in its short-range limit,
2) the appearance of the "level anholonomy" in the system with the generalized point interaction that comprizes the delta-function and second-class point interactions,
3) the existence of duality (in the sense of equivalence with strong and weak coupling reversed) between the fermionic manybody system with second-class point interaction and the bosonic system with delta-function point interaction, and
4) the existence of the nontrivial topologyT^2xS^2 in the parameter space of generalized point interaction, which is behind the above mentioned exotic features.
Our results could be considered as a model case of the global analysis of a family of quantum systems, and thus should be useful for designing and tailoring quantum systems for particular properties for the "quantum engineering" purpose in the near future.