A scanning method of detecting an earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Naoshi  Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (90156670)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEarthquake detection / Hypocenter determination / Scanning method / Microearthquake / Foreshock / Swarm earthquakes / 群列地震計
Research Abstract
We proposed a scanning method of detecting and locating an earthquake. We assumed 3-D and time grid points in the studied area. To detect an earthquake, we calculated a semblance of observed waveforms about all the grid points. A resolution of a hypocenter of an earthquake detected by this method depends on a size of spacing. This method is applicable for a detection of a foreshock activity by watching a specified area and a separation of earthquakes such as swarm earthquakes or an aftershock activity.
We applied the method to test the performance and stability: First we used data from a controlled source experiment conducted in the northern Fossa Magna, where we carried out reflection profiling in 1997. We could evaluate the method with a known location of seismic source. Next we applied the method to data obtained by a telemetered seismic observation at Nikko-Ashio area. We found that the method worked well to detect small event in real data.