Development of the Plate Antenna and Research for ELF EMW at Deep Sea Bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  Kochi University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80036566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tohru  Kochi University, Department of Physics, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90243815)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPlate Antenna / EM Wave in the Sea / ボールアンテナ
Research Abstract
We succeeded to develop the plate antenna for the deep sea bed and obtained information on the electrical environment at the sea bed. The plate antenna system consist of two stainless steal plates of 20cm X 20cm X 1mm and the amplifier circuit with a gain of 2X10^4 in amplitude and the DAT for the data recording housed in a glass sphere. The performed minimum detectable amplitude of the system is 0.1 micro-Volts in the sea when we utilize the FWT (First Wavelet Transfer) method. So if we use the plate antenna with lOOm span, the minimum detectable voltage will be 10 nV.
Due to the trouble of the floating device (Model TR6000, Benthos Inc), observation performed at the shallow sea bed instead of the deep sea bottom, more than lOOOm in depth. The observed electric field at depth 50m, near Usa bay is less than +- 10.5 micro volts which is governed by circuit noises.
Comparison with the data of the EM pulses on land measured by the ball antenna and in the sea at depth 20m, we showed that the pulses under the segment layer of a thickness of 20m equivalent of sea water, can be detected with the present system in the case of their amplitude more than 100 mV.
Moreover, we estimated the amplitude of the commercial AC signals at the 50m depth, at 5.47 km away from the Usa sea shore, as +-63 nV/m.