A study of electrical conductivity structure beneath the sea west off north-west Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Shun  Saga Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70156529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMOTO Kiyofumi  Kyushu Univ., Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (20125686)
MOGI Toru  Hokkaido Univ., Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (80182161)
TANAKA Yoshikazu  Kyoto Univ., Geotherm. Inst., Professor, 地球熱学研究施設, 教授 (00025420)
SHIMOIZUMI Masashi  Kyushu Politechnic College, Associate Professor, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOBEM / MT observation / Conductivity Anomaly / upper mantle / East China Sea / Kyushu / Mantle plume / 対馬
Research Abstract
The high electrical-conductivity layer of the upper mantle beneath the sea west off north-west Kyushu is strongly indicated by the GDS (Geomagnetic Depth sounding) modeling, inferred from the observed data at the sites densely distributed in central Kyushu. The aim of this study is to make clear the conductivity structure beneath this area. The results obtained are as follows:
(1) The preliminary result obtained by the sea bottom observation with OBEM in Danjyo basin and the MT observations in land is that the upper mantle is possibly conductive beneath the area between Danjyo Islands and Shimabara Peninsula. This is consistent with the model obtained by the GDS in central Kyushu.
(2) The MT observations also made in Tsushima Islands to make clear the conductivity structure, with special attention to the northern extension of the conductive mantle beneath Danjyo basin. The preliminary result indicates the upper mantle is resistive beneath Tsushima Islands.
(3) A new type OBEM that can measure the geomagnetic variations in the flow should be developed to observed successfully in this shallow sea.