Study for the quantitative evaluation of the cloud radiative effects utilizing the Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission Satellite data and Cloud Lidar observations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO (2000)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
TAKAYABU Yukari  Center for Climate Systems Research, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 助教授 (10197212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Ichiro  Atmospheric Environmental Division, National Institute for Environmental Studies, Senior Scientist, 大気圏環境部, 主任研究員 (30229398)
SUGIMOTO Nobuo  Atmospheric Environmental Division, National Institute for Environmental Studies, Laboratory Head, 大気圏環境部, 室長 (90132852)
SUMI Akimasa  Center for Climate Systems Research, University of Tokyo, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (10179294)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslidar cloud observation / Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission / Geosynchronous Meteorological Satellite / cloud base height distribution / diurnal variation / anvil cloud / ライダー観測 / 雲低高度分布 / インドネシア / TRMM(熱帯降雨観測計画) / 降雨鉛直分布 / 雲鉛直分布 / 大規模雲システム / ジャカルタ
Research Abstract
Utilizing the observed data with the compact Mie lidar furnished in Jakarta, Indonesia and also equipped in the R/V Mirai, the cloud base heights were analyzed. Incorporating the Equivalent blackbody temperature data observed from Geosynchronous Meteorological Satellite, the Precipitation data observed from the Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission Satellite, and the meteorological data, to the obtained cloud base data, we analyzed the features of the cloud and precipitation systems over the land and ocean areas near the equator (10\degree N-10\degree S). Simultaneous utilization of the cloud base information, the cloud top information and the Rain data enabled us to depict the clearer pictures of the features diurnal variation of the cloud and precipitation systems and its difference between over the land and over the ocean.