CHANGE OF ARC-MAGMATISM FROM THE PALEOZOIC IN NORTHEAST JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANISAWA Satoshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, Tohoku University, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70005784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takeyoshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, Tohoku University, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80004505)
EHIRO Masayuki  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, Tohoku University, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10124554)
FUJIMAKI Hirokazu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, Tohoku University, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90133933)
ISHIKAWA Ken-ichi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, Tohoku University, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20158744)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsArc magmatism / Island arc magmatism / Paleozoic igneous activity / Early Cretaceous magmatism / Gondwana / Microcontinent / South Kitakami Microcontinent / Mongolia - Okhotsk Fold Belt / 島弧火成活動 / 数値地図 / 北上低地帯 / カルデラ時空分布 / 島孤火成活動 / モンゴル・オホーツク褶曲帯
Research Abstract
The one of the purposes of this project is to clarify the position and characters of the Kitakami Mountains in the Gondwanaland. Our results of the project are as follows : (1) We proposed the relation between the Middle to Late Paleozoic igneous activity in the Kitakami Mountains and the formation, development and dispersion of the Gondwanaland. (2) The tectonic relation between the Kitakami Mountains and Southwestern part of Hokkaido from the point of view on the Early Cretaceous granitic activity. (3) Characteristics of the Early Mesozoic to Late Paleozoic lithium - fluorine granites in Mongolia have been investigated from the point of view to clarify the relation of the igneous activity of the Mongolia - Okhotsk Fold belt and Northeast Japan. (4) The distribution and structure of the Late Mesozoic to Recent magmatism and tectonic movements have been investigated by using the Digital Elevation Model. From the results, new lineaments and curvilinear structures are observed in the Kitakami Mountains and granitic plutons in the Mountains.