Time-Space of the evolution of the Hida metamorphic rocks based on CHIME age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SOHMA Tsuneo  Toyama Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40019039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Kazumi  National Science Museum, Department of Geology, Head, 地学研究部, 室長 (40126628)
GOTO Atsushi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50211917)
KUNUGIZA Keitaro  Faculty of Education, Toyama University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30225180)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCHIME / U-Th-Pb chemical age / Hida metamorphic belt / Hida metagranitoid / Funatsu granitoid / Unazuki metamorphic belt / zircon / uraninite / 飛騨変成岩類 / 宇奈月変成岩類 / 飛騨変成作用 / CHIME年代 / SHRIMP年代 / モナザイト / 大陸 / 変動帯
Research Abstract
The time and space of the evolution of the Hida metamorphic belt were studied on the basis of U-Th-Pb chemical age (CHIME age) of zircon, monazite, uraninite and thorite. This study is an extention of the petrological studies of the Hida metamorphic rocks (Sohma et al., 1995), in which mother-daughter relationships (relative age relationship) of various rock types were determined. The followings are the major conclusions of this study.
1 CHIME age of U-Th-Pb minerals of a collision type metamorphic belt were controled by hydrothermal reactions rather than closure temperature of the minerals.
2 The majority of the so called Jurassic Funatsu granitoids show Carboniferous to Permian zircon ages in origin, and possess monazite and uraninite of the Hida metamorphic age of 240Ma. They are metamorphic rocks, and will be called the Hida metagranitoids.
3 The Unazuki metamorphic belt is not a separate one, but has been developed as a part of the Hida metamorphic belt, because of the association of the Unazuki metamorphic rocks and the Hida metagranitoids.
4 The Hida metamorphic belt is a polymetamorphic orogen, but its lithology were finally formed at about 270Ma.
5 The Hida metamorphism started with subduction zone granitic magmatism at about 270Ma, showed a thermal peak followed by a hydrothermal event in which uraninite of 240Ma age crystallized, and continued to the uplift and cooling of the metamorphic belt as indicated by K-Ar ages of hornblende and biotite.