A high-resolution analysis of environmental changes during the last thousands years deduced from the cored sediments in Lake Kizaki, central Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KUMON Fujio  Faculty of Sciences, Shinshu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60161717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Kazui  Faculty of Sciences, Shinshu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20106602)
HAYASHI Hidetake  Faculty of Sciences, Shinshu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60087129)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLake Kizaki / lacustrine deposit / climatic change / organic carbon / eolian dust / turbidite / flood sediment / Medieval Warm Period / メケレス型ピストンコアラー / 有機炭素量 / 硫黄含有量 / 風成塵量 / 環境変遷
Research Abstract
The surface cores of 2 to 3 m long were taken from the major basin floor at three sites of Lake Kizaki, using a new mechereth-type piston corer. Three ィイD114ィエD1C datings revealed that the cored sediments cover about 1500 to 1800 years before present. The sedimentation rate ranges from 1.3 to 1.9 mm/year (52 to 62 mg/cmィイD12ィエD1/year), and is lager than that estimated before this study. This high ratio is due to many turbidite layers which are estimated to be caused by large floods. The turbidite layers are characterized by the features such as relative high-density, low C and N contents and high C/N ratio. Major turbidite layers are enable to be correlated each other, suggesting large turbidity flows of basin scale. C/N ratio ranges from 10 to 13, suggesting that most organic materials are plankton of lake origin with minor amount of land plant materials. C and N contents fluctuate in short and long terms. The sort-term fluctuation is caused by turbidite dilution, and long-term fluctuation seems to be due to climatic changes. The warm period of the early Medieval Age and cool period of late Medieval Age (the Little ice Age) are identified in the proxy curve. Organic C and N contents of lake sediments are confirmed to be a good indicator of past climate.