Project/Area Number |
10640445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Natural History Museum and Institute, China |
Principal Investigator |
KUMASHIRO Hiroko Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Earth Science, Senior Researcher, 地学研究科, 上席研究員 (10250135)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Delta / Bay-Spit / Sedimedntary Structure / Grain Size Distribution / 三角州堆積物 / 完新統 / 古東京湾南縁 / 下総層群 / バックセット層理 / テクトニクス / 手取層群桑島層 / River-dominated delta / 化石壁 / 河川 / 氾濫原 / 更新統 / ギルバート型三角州 / 下総層群上泉層 |
Research Abstract |
Facies analysis was applied to the study of depositional dynamics of ancient coastal deposits. Coastal deposits are formed by process of wave, tide and currents. Purpose of this research is to extract feature of coastal process from ancient deposits. A Gilbert-delta in the Shimosa Formation has a steeply dipping, large -scale foreset with a variety of fades, mainly products of sediment gravity flows on subaqueous slope. A spit-bay depositional system was reconstructed at the heads of Paleo Tokyo-Bay from the shape of basin and facies distribution of the formation. The spit developed during transgression associated with interglacial period. I use grain-size distributions to compare sediment transport processes in the Holocene small deltas on the high-energy Veracruz coastal margin, southwestern Gulf of Mexico. The grain-size characteristics identify similarities and differences between surficial samples, and textural attributes help distinguish different depositional conditions in the environments of each delta.