Study on Paleoceanography during last two million years based on the analysis of cold water nannofossil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Tokiyuki  Faculty of Eng. And Res. Sci., Akita Univ. Assoc. Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (60241668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Toshiaki  Dep. Social and Inf. Sci., Jumonji Univ. Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40004361)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscalcareous nannofossil / Paleoceanography / Pliocene / Pleistocene / Coccolithus pelagicus / Isthmus of Panama / パナマ地峡 / 寒冷種 / 鮮新世〜更新世 / Coccolithus Pelagicus
Research Abstract
The Pliocene to Pleistocene geographical distributions of calcareous nannofossils is analyzed using DSDO-ODP samples collected from the Pacific, Atlantic, and Indian Ocean to reconstruct paleoceanographic condition during last two million years. The distribution patterns of Coccolithus pelagicus in the equatorial Pacific and Caribbean Sea is interpreted as evidence of new current system, which was created by the appearance of the Isthmus of Panama in 2.75Ma. This event is strongly related to both the drop of the sea level recognized in the Bahama region in the Caribbean Sea, and increasing of the sea ice in the Arctic region.
Focusing to this event, calcareous nannofossils in the samples collected from the low to high latitude of the Pacific Ocean are anakyzed. The assemblages characterized by the cold water species are limited in the higher latitude region. Offshore Iwaki, Miyakojima Island, and ODP Holes in the middle to low latitude regions are characterized by the warm water nannofossils such as Discoasters. The boundary between these paleobiogeography is situsted in the 40° before 2.75Ma. However, the evidence of abundancy of Coccolithus pelagicus indicates the occurrence of southward movement of this boundary after 2.75Ma.