Study on evolution of Carboniferous-Permian-Triassic reef-building organisms and paleoenvironment of Panthalassan Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Hiroyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80136423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 弘好  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80136423)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsseamount-type limestone / reef-building organism / cyanobacteria / 海山型炭石灰岩 / 海山型石灰岩
Research Abstract
Special interest of this research project is in the significant rock-forming role of calci-microbes mainly of cyanobacteria and sessile foraminifers, both of which are usually small-sized and inconspicuous in the field and under the microscope. Microbialites and related organosedimentary structures were described as well as the paleontological characters and stratigraphic distribution of the calci-microbes. Chosen for study are Carboniferous-Permian Akiyoshi and Omi Limestones, Permian Funabuseyama Limestone, Triassic Konose Limestone, and a few other limestone-units. All the examined limestone units were formed as oceanic sediments of seamount top-capping buildups in an open-ocean setting of the Panthalassan Ocean. Rocks are at present exposed as large-sized isolated masses within Permian and Jurassic accretionary complexes of southwest Japan. More than 300 pieces of thin-sections, including extra-sized ones, were prepared from rock-samples, most of which are biostratigraphically cont … More rolled
The careful microscopic examination leads the author to a conclusion that calci-microbes greatly contributed to the Carboniferous, Permian, and Triassic shallow-marine carbonate sedimentation at the top of Panthalassan seamounts. Through this research project, diverse types of microbialites and related organosedimentary structures were recognized in all the examined limestone units. As well, several problematic microbes of uncertain taxonomic affinity were found out in several limestone units. The sedimentological properties of the microbialites and related structures and paleontological characters of calci-microbes were in separate described.
Among many important results of the project, to be stressed is the occurrence of diverse microbialites in Lower-Middle Carboniferous and Upper Triassic rocks. This was unexpected, for the rocks of these ages are know to be characterized by the predominance of reef limestones formed by large-sized metazoans. This finding implies that calci-microbes acted as stratigraphically widespread and significant rock-forming biotas. Less