DINOFLAGELLATE SUCCESSION MECHANISMIN BLACKISH WATERS
Project/Area Number |
10640454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | OSAKA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Natsuhiko OSAKAINTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT.OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90288754)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | DINOFLAGELLATE / BLACKSH WATER / CYST / LAKE NAKAUMI / AUTOTROPHIC SPECIES / GERMINATION / 中海 / 独立栄養種 / プランクトン / 古生態学 / 有毒渦鞭毛藻 / 汽水湖 / 植物プランクトン / 発芽実験 / ブルーム |
Research Abstract |
Dinoflagellate assemblage research, water analysis and cyst germination experiment were done during two years in Lake Nakaumi, (blackish water lake), west Japan. 37 dinoflgellate species are recorded and their characteristics of seasonal appearance are also confirmed. The assemblage are composed of three main groups, Prorocentrum minimum, Heterocapsa rotundata and small Gymnodinium complex. They are appeared all year round. These results and the tenndency of dinoflagellate regional appearance in the lake indicate that no-cyst forming autotrophic dinoflagellate is adapted in blackish water and become dominant speceies. The fact shows these dinoflagellate are adapted in intense environmental change. These evedence explain that no-cyst forming autotrophic dinoflagellate is dominance in balacksh water condition, but cyst-foming species is not always adapted in the environment.