CELLULAR STRUCTURE OF PERMINERALIZED BENNETTITALEAN PETIOLE AND STEM NEWLY FOUND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF NATURAL HISTORY
Principal Investigator
OHANA Tamiko  INSTITUTE OF NATURAL HISTORY, INVESTIGATOR, その他の部局, 研究員 (60231205)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBennetticarpus / Bennettitales / Hokkaido (Japan) / Late Cretaceous / Upper Yezo Group / 球果目 / Karaocarpon / ベネチテス目の分布 / Cycadeoidea / 恐竜類の分布とその相関 / 上部白亜系
Research Abstract
Recently many plant-taxa have been described from the marine Upper Yezo Group (Coniacian-Santonian). These plant fossils are preserved as permineralized debris in calcareous nodules together with various marine animals. A single bennettitalean specimen was collected from the Upper Yezo Group. It consists of a receptacle, with numerous fertile (seminiferous) and sterile (interseminal) scales. Although the specimen is fragmented, its anatomical features are well preserved. This study provides a description of a new reproductive organ belonging to Bennettitales. As its affinity to Williamsoniaceae or Cycadeoidaceae and their allies is uncertain, we provisionally place our specimen in the form-genus Bennetticarpus and describe B. yezoites sp. nov.
Comparison of Bennetticarpus yezoites with known bennettitalean taxa in other regions is given briefly.
The present specimen is in association with various conifers, mainly with Taxodiaceae.