Neogene volcanic-hydrothermal activity and epithermal gold-silver mineralization in the Teshikaga district, eastern Hokkaido, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, Kitami Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00003202)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEastern Hokkaido / Neogene / Volcanic activity / Hydrothermal activity / Epithermal Au-Ag mineralization / Hydrothermal alteration / Akan ore deposit / Tobetsu ore deposit / 弟子屈 / 浅熱水性金銀鉱床 / 浅熱水性銅鉛亜鉛鉱床 / ゼオライト岩 / K-Ar年代
Research Abstract
Neogene hydrothermal activity in the Teshikaga district, eastern Hokkaido can be classified into three stages.
Stage I hydrothermal activity is related to andesitic and dacitic extrusive and intrusive activities associated mainly with neutral alteration.
Stage II hydrothermal activity is related mainly to andesitic intrusive activity associated with neutral alteration and the Akan epithermal gold-silver mineralization of 3.2-3.8 Ma and the Motoyama and Takinosawa epithermal gold-silver mineralizations of the Taiho ore deposit.
Stage III hydrothermal activity is related mainly to andesitic and dacitic intrusive and extrusive activities, especially relatively widespread andesitic volcanic activity associated with neutral alteration of 2.2 Ma and the Tobetsu epithermal gold-silver mineralization of 2.4 Ma and the Kanehana, Kinshu and Zuiho epithermal gold-silver mineralizations of the Taiho ore deposit and also is related to relatively local dacitic volcanic activity associated with the Shikerepeyama acid alteration of 2.3 Ma.