The Stable Field of Non-stoichiometric Clinopyroxenes under the Ambient Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Fumiyuki  Nihon University, Department of Geosystem Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (10013492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARATANI Minako  Nihon University, Department of Geosystem Sciences, Assistant, 文理学部, 副手
OKUI Masato  Nihon University, Department of Geosystem Sciences, Research Associate, 文理学部, 助手 (50307790)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnon-stoichiometric clinopyroxene / pyroxene / diopside / esseneite / 非化学量論輝石 / エッセネアイト / マグネタイト / 単斜輝石
Research Abstract
A study was carried out on the phase relation in an esseneite-rich region of the pseudo-three-components system diopside(Di)-esseneite(Es)-anorthite(An) under the ambient pressure at several compositions in order to determine the stable field of non-stoichiometric clinopyroxenes. At the composition of Di_<23>Es_<53>An_<24>, crystals of diopside solid-solutions crystallized at 1350 and 1325℃, whereas non-stoichiometric clinopyroxenes appeared at 1300, 1275 and 1250℃. The chemical compositions determined with EPMA are Ca_<0.99>(Al_<0.30>Mg_<0.19>Fe_<0.48>)(Al_<0.22>Si_<1.78>)O_6, Ca_<0.99>(Mg_<0.39>Fe_<0.61>)(Al_<0.43>Si_<1.41>Fe_<0.16>)O_6, Ca_<0.75>(Mg_<0.02>Al_<0.87>Fe_<0.15>)(Al_<0.45>Si_<1.55>)O_6, Ca_<0.74>(Mg_<0.02>Al_<0.80>Fe_<0.17>)(Al_<0.44>Si_<1.56>)O_6 and Ca_<0.73>(Mg_<0.03>Al_<0.79>Fe_<0.19>)(Al_<0.47>Si_<1.53>)O_6 for the products obtained at 1350, 1325, 1300, 1275 and 1250℃, respectively. The phase relations were also explored on the join Di-Es at the compositions Di_<20> … More Es_<80>, Di_<30>Es_<70> and Di_<40>Es_<60>. At 1350℃ stoichiometric crystals of diopside solid-solutions coexist with liquids at all the compositions, while non-stoichiometric clinopyroxenes crystallize at 1325℃ and the lower temperatures. In the case of the composition Di_<30>Es_<70>, chemical analyses gave the formulae Ca_<0.98>(Mg_<0.48>Al_<0.26>Fe_<0.29>)(Al_<0.57>Si_<1.43>)O_6, Ca_<0.75>(Mg_<0.03>Al_<0.81>Fe_<0.16>)(Al_<0.48>Si_<1.52>)O_6, Ca_<0.74>(Mg_<0.02>Al_<0.82>Fe_<0.15>)(Al_<0.48>Si_<1.52>)O_6 and Ca_<0.74>(Mg_<0.04>Al_<0.84>Fe_<0.19>)(Al_<0.44>Si_<1.56>)O_6 for the clinopyroxenes crystallized at 1350, 1325, 1300 and 1250℃, respectively. The differences are quite small between chemical compositions of non-stoichiometric clinopyroxenes obtained at different temperatures from waw materials with different compositions. The non-stoichiometric clinopyroxenes extremely rich in Al and poor in Mg. On the other hand, the stoichiometric clinopyroxenes contain fairly large amounts of Mg and are rich in Fe. With this investigation, the non-stoichiometric clinopyroxenes are shown not to be unique products under high pressure conditions. Less