Characterization of dissolved organic matter using chemical, isotopic and optical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Takahiko  Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Research Associate, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (50202396)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdissolved organic matter / three dimensional fluorescence property / dissolved organic carbon / allochthonous organic matter / autochthonous organic matter / stable carbon isotope ratio / タンパク質 / 腐植物質 / 自生性有機物
Research Abstract
Origin and variation of dissolved organic matter (DOM) in freshwater environments were studied with three dimensional fluorescence (excitation-emission matrix, EEM) and stable carbon isotope ratio measurements. In the EEM, one protein-like fluorescence peak and two humic-like fluorescence peaks were identified. It was suggested that the former peak might indicate the autochthonous DOM produced in lascustrine environments, and the latter peaks might indicate the allochthonous DOM from land environments. The humic-like fluorescence peaks were partially separated by the tangential-flow ultrafiltration technique. It suggested these peaks were composed of, at least, two different compounds,. Judging from the EEM properties, humic-like peaks corresponded to fulvic acid. Because EEM showed a blue-shift from stream to lake waters, alteration of humic substance was indicated. The clear relationship between dissolved organic carbon (DOC) concentration and and humic-like fluorescent intensity was observed for the stream waters in Lake Biwa watershed. Using the linear regression between DOC and fluorescent intensity, the contribution of allochthonous (derived from forest) organic carbon in DOC was successfully estimated. Allochthonous DOC showed heterogeneous distribution in the north basin of Lake Biwa. The fraction of autochthonous DOC changed largely with the depth and the seasons. This study reveals the usefulness of EEM for investigating DOM dynamics. Since almost same results were obtained from the Lake Baikal watershed, the EEM technique would be applicable widely in lacustrine environments. Stable carbon isotope ratio (δィイD113ィエD1C) of DOC was also useful indicator for the origin of DOC in Lake Biwa. Both EEM and δィイD113ィエD1C will be the powerful tools for DOM studies in aquatic environments.