Radon concentration measurement in citizens home and school buildings along the Median Tectonic Line and Ina valley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Takao  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Department of Science, Associate Professor, 自然科学科, 助教授 (40005989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shinji  Department of Science, Associate Professor, 自然科学科, 助教授 (70249746)
SOETA Takayuki  Department of Science, Associate Professor,, 自然科学科, 助教授 (70197002)
YAMAMOTO Shigeki  Department of Science, Professor, 自然科学科, 教授 (90123984)
KAWAHARA Nagaaki  Department of Science, Associate Professor, 自然科学科, 助教授 (30204754)
OSAMOTO Yoshio  Department of Science, Professor, 自然科学科, 教授 (50114012)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsradon / Ina Valley / Median Tectonic Line / school building / progeny / CR-39 / 伊那谷断層
Research Abstract
We measured the radon concentrations in classroom of Ibaraki National College of Technology, with passive type (CR-39) radon gas monitor. We also made the students to measure their room in their homes with same type radon monitors. This experiments cause them to recognize the actual existing of natural radioisotopes around their bodies.
We measured the radon gas concentration in the computer center of Ibaraki National College of Technology, When the ventilator is off, the radon concentration increase up to 600-900 Bq/m3[EEC]. We collaborate the professional radon researchers, NRI and the University Tokyo, to investigate the characteristics of the air in the computer center of our school.
The concentration of radon and her progeny, Po-218, Pb-214, Bi-214, equivalence radon concentration, distribution of diameter of aerosol, ratio of free radon, ventilation rate, characteristics of filters of ventilator and air conditioner, so on. Operation of the air conditioner cause increase the rate of free radon,. Thus, we have not special equipment, but this experiment emphasize the interest to student and teachers the existence of natural radio isotopes around our bodies. We carried on this experiment in various schools, especially in the schools along the Median Tectonic Line and Ina Valley.