Project/Area Number |
10640482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Takayoshi (1999) Professor, Faculty of Sciences, Ibaraki University, 理学部, 教授 (60037249)
陳 文初 (1998) 茨城大学, 理学部, 助手 (40272108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
天埜 堯義 茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (60037249)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | High-electric field / van der Waals molecules / Dissociative recombination / Rydberg transition / ファンデルワールス分子 / 強電場 / 分子配向 / 超音速分子線 |
Research Abstract |
The project was initially designed to study the tunneling dynamics of ammonia in strong electric field. It is seen that our studies have deviated from our original proposal as a result of changing personnel in 1999. The focus of the project has shifted to molecular dynamics in weakly ionized plasma. In this report, a review of molecular dynamics in strong electric field as well as the results of the formation mechanism of DィイD3+(/)3ィエD3 in weakly ionized plasma will be presented. In the first year of the funding period, we completed the construction of the primary chamber for the generation of supersonic free jet of gas. T. Amano has tested the performance of the system by studying the near infrared band ィイD11ィエD1SuィイD1+ィエD1׬ ィイD13ィエD1SgィイD1-ィエD1 of OィイD22ィエD2. A high voltage (50 kV) DC power supply was purchased for the generation of high electric fields. The proposed experiments proceeded no further after the resignation of Man-Chor Chan in 1999. In the past funding period, we have pursued molecular dynamic studies of hydrogen plasmas. Our observation has led to a better understanding of the chemistry in this system, such as dissociative recombination reaction of HィイD3+(/)3ィエD3 (and DィイD3+(/)3ィエD3) and the concentrations of DィイD23ィエD2 and DィイD3+(/)5ィエD3. This information will be useful in our future search for the spectrum of HィイD3+(/)5ィエD3 (and DィイD3+(/)5ィエD3). Further systematic investigation of the DィイD23ィエD2 spectrum will also he important in verifying our interpretation of the linewidths and lineshapes.