Project/Area Number |
10640483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TONOKURA Kenichi The Univ.of Tokyo, Department of Chem.Sys.Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00260034)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Cavity Ring-Down / vinyl radical / allyl radical / CRDS / 燃焼反応 |
Research Abstract |
Knowledge Of the kinetics of unsaturated hydrocarbon free radicals is of primary importance in the modeling of atmospheric and combustion reactions. Vinyl and allyl radicals have been found in abundance in interstellar space, and they have been detected in low temperature planetary atmospheres. They also play a key role in high temperature hydrocarbon combustion systems where they are involved in the formation of polyacethylenes and possibly of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and hence of soot. In the present work, we determined the absorption cross-sections of the vinyl and allyl radical. Based on the reaction kinetic simulation, the absorption cross-sections for the radicals have been determined. Based on the reaction kinetic simulation, the absorption cross-sections of vinyl radical at 446.5 nm was determined to be σ446.5 = (4.8±0.3) × 10^<-19> cm^2 molecule^<-1>. The absorption cross-section of the allyl radical at 402.9 nm was determined to be (2.0±0.4) × 10^<-19> cm^2 molecule^<-1> through analysis of time-dependent absorption traces.