Zeeman modulation technique for Rapid Scanning FTR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAJO Takashi  Kyushu University Graduated School, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40213227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takehiko  Kyushu University Graduated School, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00011586)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsZeeman modulation, / FTIR, / High resolution spectroscopy / フーリエ変換赤外分光法
Research Abstract
Theory Theoretical analysis has made for z Zeeman modulated interferogram of rapid scanning FTR. It is believed that a modulation frequency(fM) must be at least one or two magnitude higher than a frequencies of interferogram(fF)to eliminate modulation signals from interferogram by electronic low pass filter. This leads a practical modulation frequency of 〜20 kHz. For the Zeeman modulation, the modulation frequency of 20 kHz is sometimes difficult to achieve, so some modification which avoids a limitation of fM ≫fF. In this work low pass filter in a lock in amplifier was removed and demodulated interferogram was accumulated in the memory of the computer. Accumulation of the interferogram was showed to eliminate a modulation signal. This method allow us to use a Zeeman modulation with 20 Hz for rapid scanning FTIR.
Measurements Absorption cell equipped a solenoid coil which generated an ac magnetic field of 500 G at 20 Hz. Absorption spectrum of nitric oxide was measured at a resolution of 0.005 cmィイD1-1ィエD1. Nitric oxide has unpaired electron, leading a Zeeman effect. The vibrational spectrum of nitric oxide was selectively measured from IR back ground which is not affected by external magnetic field.