New Development in Nonradiative Transition by a Thermal Lensing Method at High Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fujio  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Associated Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (60109874)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThermal Lensing / High Pressure / Nonradiative Transition / Triplet Yield / Internal Conversion / Intersystem Crossing / Carbonyl Compounds / Anthracene / 熱、レンズ法 / アクリジン
Research Abstract
The mechanism for the nonradiative transition from the first excited singlet state was investigated by determining the quantum yield of triplet state formation with a time-resolved thermal lensing. The first group of molecules studied was anthracene carbonyl compounds. The triplet yield for 9-acetylanthracene was approximately unity in solvents besides alcoholic solvents, indicating that the nonradiative deactivation proceeds only through intersystem crossing and the internal conversion process is absent. In contrast, the triplet yield for 9-benzoylanthracene was 0.2 in methylcyclohexane, indicating that the internal conversion is a main nonradiative process, and the triplet yield was strongly dependent on the solvent, showing a tendency that the contribution of internal conversion is smaller in polar solvents. The occurrence of internal conversion was also found out for anthracene carbonyl compounds such as 9-bromo-10-benzoylanthracene, 9-cyano-10-benzoylanthracene and 9-naphthoylanthracene.
The instrument for thermal lensing at high pressure was constructed, and thermal lens signals were measured for 9-acetylanthracene and 9-benzoylanthracene in methylcyclohexane at pressures up to 4000 atm. The triplet yield for 9-acetylanthracene increased with pressure, and this result cannot be theoretically explained because the triplet yield is already unity at 1 atm. It must be examined whether the problem inherent to the measurement at high pressures is present. The triplet yield for 9-benzoylanthracene increased remarkably with pressure, indicating that the contribution of internal conversion is decreased by pressure.
In measurements at a normal pressure for other carbonyl aromatic molecules such as acetylnaphthalene, benzoylnaphthalene, acetylphenanthrane and acetylpyrene, the contribution of internal conversion was confirmed. Further, the occurrence of internal conversion for 9,10-dimethoxyanthracene in polar solvents was found out.