Project/Area Number |
10640496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Shigeru Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50146578)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Organic Solid-state Photoreactions / Crystal-to-crystal Transformation / In Situ Observation of Reactions / Follow-up of Reaction by X-ray Diffraction / Molecular Conformational Change along with Reaction / Solid-State Themal Isomerization / 反応に伴なう分子の配座変化 / 有機固相反応 / 反応追跡 / X線構造解析 |
Research Abstract |
In the crystalline state, molecules are arranged densely in order. A single-crystal-to-single crystal transformation is an excellent method to observe in situ the reactions in solid-state by X-ray diffraction. Photochemical reactions in single crystals can be controlled to some extent by irradiation for into the long wavelength absorption tail. This technique was applied to the several organic solid-state reaction. (1) For photocyclization of N-methyl-N-{(E)-methyl methacryloyl} anilide in inclusion crystal, X-ray analysis detected the photoproduct, indicating that the thermal intramolecular rotation of the unsaturated group occurred before the photocyclixation. (2) For photodimerization of trans-cinnamamide in cocrystals with phthalic acid the thermal pedal-like conformational change has been revealed.