Solvation and inclusion of rare earth elements in gas phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiro  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20251407)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrare earth / cerium / neodymium / solvent / low-temperature matrix / complex / gas-phase cluster / benzene-water mixed cluster / 希土類 / クラスター / 溶媒和 / ベンゼン / メタノール / 包接 / 水素結合 / ジオキサン / アセチルアセトン
Research Abstract
Rare earth elements and their compound in gas phase are studied in order to obtain the information of their solvation and bonding natures. In this study, photochemistry of lanthanide complexes isolated in low-temperature matrices and gas-phase cluster ions produced by supersonic expansion were studied. Photoreduction of matrix-isolated tetrakis(acetylacetonato)cerium(IV) produced tris(acetylacetonato)cerium(III) and acetylacetone radical. The acetylacetone radical produced keto-form acetylaceton by the subsequent reactions, whereas enol-form is known to be stable in normal condition. The matrix-isolated tris(cyclopentadienyl)neodymium was found to have a structure different from that of solid compounds (polymer structures). The small polymer with bridged cyclopentadiene and the monomer compounds are formed in matrices depending on the concentration. The monomer species isolated in low-temperature matrices species isolated in low-temperature matrices was found to have three σ -bonded cycropentadiene. Solvent clusters in gas-phase were produced by supersonic expansion, and their mass spectra were observed in order to study the solvation mechanism. The gas phase clusters may provide a simple model of solution system. Mixed clusters of dioxane and water molecules were studied as they form the hydrogen-bonded network structures. The cluster with three 1, 4-dioxane molecules connected to oxonium ion was found to be the stable cluster ion, and a pair of one dioxane and one water molecule attachs to form larger clusters with hydrogen bonds.