Project/Area Number |
10640499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKA Isamu NIHON UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF ENGINEEERING, PROFFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10059967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUMATA Yasushu NIHON UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF ENGINEEERING, ASSISTANT PROFFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (10218266)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | azulene / fluorescence / internal conversion / excimer / quantum yield / hole burning / cyanoazulene / electronic spectrum / エキシトン / 超音速分子流分光法 / 結晶蛍光 / エキサイプレックス |
Research Abstract |
It is expected that azulene forms the excimer easily because of the large dipole moment. However, the excimer and the dimer have never been reported. Azulenes are also well known to emit anomalous S_2 fluorescence contrary to Kasha's rule. We synthesized azulene cyano-derivatives that have larger dipole moment. The fluorescence spectra in solution, crystal and supersonic jet were observed in order to compare with the fluorescence and the relaxation dynamics of azulene. S_1 fluorescence was first observed in 1-cyanoazulene solution, while the quantum yield of S_2 fluorescence decreased to one tenth of azulene. We discussed these results in relation to the energy gap law. In crystal, the excimer fluorescence of azulene, 1-cyanoazulene and 2-cyanoazulene were observed in 420nm region. However, we could not detect the excimer fluorescence in solutions and a supersonic jet. It was suggested that the excimer formation is very difficult except in crystal. These results are characteristic in azulenes in contrast to other aromatic compound. Hole burning spectra of cyanoazulenes were measured in order to elucidate the dynamics from S_1. The S_1 life time was 1.8ps and 1.0ps in 1-cyanoazulene and 2-cyanoazulene, respectively. The later internal conversion in 1-cyanoazulene was related with the finding of S_1 emission. The photophysical properties of methyl- and phenyl-azulene are also investigating to elucidate the effect of electron donating group.