Infrared high-resolution emission spectroscopy of metal compounds produced by laser ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY (1999)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (1998)
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Kentarou  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40158861)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHigh-resolution Spectroscopy / Laser Ablation / Metal compounds / 高分解能フーリエ変換型分光 / 赤外発光 / 低温マトリックス分光 / 赤外アレイ検出器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to test a new spectroscopic system for detecting infrared emission from metal compounds produced by laser ablation. Experiments are summarized as follows,
(1) Construction of a grating spectrometer with an InSb array detector
The spectrometer consists of a grating with the size of 120 x 140 mm, reflecting mirror, slits etc. A Czerny-Turner configuration was used. The spectrometer covers 1-5 μm with a relative resolution of 40,000. The read-out system for the array detector was constructed using multi-channel A/D board, clock generator, and driver board. The control was carried out by using a workstation SUN-IV.
(2) Construction of vacuum chamber for laser ablation.
The chamber installed a pulse nozzle, a metal rod with rotation mechanism, and pumped with a 10" diffusion pump. By observing the NィイD22ィエD2O signal millimeter wavelength region, it was conformed that the molecules were cooled down to about 50 K.
(3) Observation of Low-temperature matrix isolation spectra.
As a test of ablation, we observed the vibration spectra of carbon chain molecules CィイD23ィエD2, CィイD24ィエD2, CィイD25ィエD2, and CィイD212ィエD2 K Ar matrix, which was produced by the laser ablation from a carbon rod.
(4) Construction of data acquisition system for Fourier transform spectrometer.
We developed a new type data acquisition system for pulsed laser or pulse discharge by using a recently available a chip computer. A signal of He-Ne fringe from the FT spectrometer is used to produce a trigger for pulse laser or pulse discharge after processing by the chip computer, and a new data acquisition system was also arranged for the pulse laser usage.