Project/Area Number |
10640504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUKE Koichiro Inst. Molec. Sci., Okazaki National Research Institutes, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (50190682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Kota JSPS, Research Fellow, 特別研究員
ONO Masaki Inst. Moelc. Sci, Okazaki National Research Institutes, Postdoctal Fellow, 分子科学研究所, 非常勤研究員
MIZUTANI Masakazu Inst. Moelc. Sci, Okazaki National Research Institutes, Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (90311191)
HIKOSAKA Yasumasa JSPS, Research Fellow, 特別研究員
猿倉 信彦 岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (40260202)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Synchrotron radiation / VUV phtodissociation / Predissociation / Autoionization / Laser induced fluorescence spectroscopy / Rotational distribution / Pump-probe spectroscopy / Fluorescence / ポンプ プローブ分光 / イオン解離 / ポンプ プローブ法 |
Research Abstract |
1. A synchrotron radiation-laser combination technique developed at UVSOR in Okazaki was employed for probing ionic photofragments produced in the vacuum ultraviolet. N^2_+(X^2Σ^g_+, vx=0 and 1) resulting from direct ionization or autoionization of N_2 or N_2O was detected by laser induced fluorescence excitation spectroscopy in the wavelength region of the B^2Σ^u_+←X^2Σ^g_+ transition. The rotational distribution of N^2_+ is determined by the change in the rotational quantum number in photoionization and by the partitioning of the excess energy impulsively released in dissociation. 2. A similar combination technique was employed to observe CN radicals produced from CH_3CN.The laser induced fluorescence signal was measured as a function of the photon energy ranging from 13.6 to 18.6 eV with the laser wavelength for the CN(B^2Σ^+, vb=0←X^2Σ^+, v^x=0) transition. The onset of 15.4 eV of the fluorescence signal indicates that the CN(X^2Σ^+)radicals result from dissociative ionization of CH_3CN. 3. Photofragmentation of OCS in the excitation photon energy range of 15-30eV was studied by dispersed fluorescence spectroscopy using synchrotron dadiation. The following emission band systems were identified : OCS^+_Ω[A^2II_Ω (0, 0, 0)→X^2II (0, 0, v_3")], CO^+(A^2II X^2II), CS^+(B^2Z^+ A^2II ) and Co(d^3 a^3II). All the transitions of S[nd^3D^o 4p^3→P_e(n=6-9)]which result from neutral dissociation of superexcited Rydberg states of OCS into S(nd^3D^o)+CO.