Kinetic isotope effects (KIEs) in the free radical reactions-application to the atmospheric chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2000)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
WASHIDA Nobuaki  Professor, Department of Chemistry Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70101045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪俣 敏  国立環境研究所, 大気圏環境部, 研究員 (80270586)
古林 仁  環境庁, 国立環境研究所・大気圏環境部, 研究員 (00270588)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrate constant / isotope / isotope effect / photoionization / mass spectrometer / atomospheric chemistry / methyl radical / laser-induced fluorescence / 同位体蓄積
Research Abstract
Stable isotope analysis of atmospheric trace gases can be very useful in improving our understanding of their sources, sinks, and transport. The rationale is that various sources have characteristic isotopic ratios and that sink processes are accompanied by isotope fractionation. The last few years have witnessed great concern about changes in the chemical composition of the Earth's atmosphere, and a significant amount of research has been devoted to this questions. One of the principal subjects of the recent studies is methane. Methane is an important greenhouse gas whose relative concentrations in the stratosphere and troposphere is affected by reaction with the radicals OH, O (^1D), and Cl. A very useful indicator of the sources and sinks of methane in the environment is provided by measurements of the ^<12>C/^<13>C ratios, and interpretation of these data requires an understanding of the kinetic isotope effects (KIEs) of several processes that lead to fractionation. Kinetic isotope effects (KIEs) are rats of ratios of rate constants for pains of isotopically different molecules. They are widely used as tools for elucidating reaction mechanism and have been investigated both experimentally and theoretically. In this project a new method to determine the KIEs value of free radical reactions has been developed by using the high sensitive photoionization mass spectrometer. The KIEs values for reactions of methyl radicals (^<12>CH_3, ^<12>CH_3, CD_3) with atomic or molecular oxygen were determined.