Dissociation-Recombination Dynamics of Iodine Molecule in Super Fluid State Helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Kiminori  Riken, Cyclotron Center, Senior Research Scientist., ビーム分配技術開発室, 先任研究員 (60183018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Michio  (1998.4-1999.3, Riken, Inorganic Chemical Physics Laboratory, Chief Scientist), 無機化学物理研究室, 主任研究員 (40087440)
KASAI Yasuko  Communication Research Laboratory, Millimeter-wave Remote Sensing Section, Senior Researcher, 通信総合研究所・地球環境計測部・環境計測技術研究室, 主任研究員 (60281630)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFemtosecond / Liquid Helium / Photochemical Reactions / Super Fluid / Pump-Probe Experiment / Coherent Phonon / Optical Kerr Effect / Multi-Pulse Experiment / Low Temperature / Molecular Interaction / 光化学反応 / 液体ヘリウム / 励起状態 / 超流動ヘリウム / 超高速反応
Research Abstract
In this research project we planned to observe some chemical reactions in the super-fluid helium as a solvent and to build up a measurement system for this purpose. The experimental setup needed for this purpose is a femtosecond-picosecond laser system synchronized with a nanosecond laser system which excites just before the pump-probe experiment. We improved the experimental system which we built previously to realize this synchronization. Completed improvements are follows ; 1)The laser pulses from Regen amplifier system of which repetition rate is 1kHz are reduced to a single pulse of variable repetition by using of a shutter system driven by galvano motors.2) To enhance the probe wavelength in pump-probe experiment to near-IR region. We built a new multi-channel spectrograph system and realize a measurement in 1100-1700nm area. 3) To improve the accuracy of the pump-probe experiment, we built up a new system to detect a small deviation of probing light less than about 10^<-7>. T check and to improve the accuracy of these experimental systems, we performed coherent phonon (CP) spectroscopy and optical heterodyne detection of optical Kerr effect (OKE). In CP experiment, we succeeded to probe the relaxation process of lattice vibrations clearly and developed a new method to estimate amount of lattice defects quantitatively by using of ion-irradiation. In OKE experiment, we attempted to detect very small signal to discuss the relationship between the molecular orientational relaxation and inter-molecular interactions. These new experimental result was obtained because of the remarkable improvement of the experimental accuracy. In the next step, we planned to enter the liquid helium experiment.