Study on the Preparation of Novel and Chiral Organohypervalent Iodine Compounds and Their Use for Chiral Oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Hideo  Chiba University Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60217461)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChiral Oxidation / Sulfoxide / Hypervalent Iodine Compounds / Axial Chirality / 不斉炭素 / 不斉有機超原子価ヨウ素化合物 / 酸化反応 / 不斉酸化反応 / 分子内不斉配位子
Research Abstract
Based on the high reactivity of organo-hypervalent iodine compounds for functional group conversion, the target of the present study is that the preparation of novel chiral trivalent iodine compounds ; type A : bearing a chiral alkoxy ligand on the iodine atom, type B : axial chirality on the iodine atom, and their synthetic use for the chiral oxidation of substrates.
At the first year, the preparation of novel iodoarenes bearing a chiral center of alkoxy group at the ο-position, and the conversion to the corresponding cyclic trivalent iodine form (type A) were carried out, and the reactivity for the oxidation of sulfides were studied. At the second year, the preparation of organo-trivalent iodine compounds bearing an axial chiral center at the iodine atom (type B) were carried out. All these new compounds were characterized by ^1H-NMR, ^<13>C-NMR, and finally X-ray crystal analysis of the compounds. At the last year, the preparation of chiral trivalent iodine compounds bearing an alkoxy ligand (type A) was established via the oxidation of the chiral iodoarenes, and the chiral oxidation of sulfides was carried out to give the corresponding sulfoxides in good yields with moderate e. e. Actually, the present results are not enough for the practical use of chiral oxidation with the present chiral organo-trivalent iodine compounds. However, it is useful results for the design of good chiral organo-hypervalent iodine compounds for oxidation.