Construction of Supramolecular Photochromic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yasushi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60134897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 泰  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60134897)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFulgides / Photochromism / Amorphous Glass / Complementary Hydrogen Bonding / Cholesteric Pitch / Crown Ether / Complexation / Thermal Reversibility / コレステリックピッチ / フォクロミズム / 超分子化学 / 会合定数 / コレステリック液晶
Research Abstract
1 Photochromism of Fulgides in Amorphous Glasses
An indolylfulgide showed the ordinary photochromism in the amorphous organic glasses prepared by sol-gel method. It has been shown that organic glasses can be used for application of fulgides to materials such as optical recording media.
2 Reversible Complexation between Fulgimide and Diaminopyridine Derivatives
The association constants between fulgimide and guest molecules such as 2,5-diacylaminopyridine which can form complementary multiplex hydrogen-bonding can be altered largely by photoirradiation.
3 Reversible Control of Cholesteric Pitch Values of Cholesteric Liquid Crystals
Addition of chiral photochromic dopant such as binaphthol-condensed indolylfulgide to nematic liquid crystals induced cholesteric liquid crystaline phase. Photoirradiation changed the cholesteric pitch length largely. This phenomena can be used to control the selective reflection wavelength of cholesteric phases.
4 Complexation and Photochromism of Crowned Fulgenates
Photochromism of fulgenate derivatives possessing crown-ether moieties as the cyclic diesters was clarified. Addition of alkali metal cations, which fit the crown-ether rings, to the open forms inhibited photochromic ring closing coloration reactions because of changing of molecular conformations. Control of photochromic properties by co-existing chemical species was thus achieved.