Steroselective Intramolecular Cyclization Using Palladium Catalyst and Its Application to the Synthesis of Natsural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yoshiro  Faculty of Science, Toyama University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70111747)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstereoselective cyclization / palladium (II) catalyst / silver trifluoroacetate / trans(2,6)piperidine / trans(2,4)piperidine / (+)-prosopinine / (-)-SS20846A / (+)-Deoxymannojirimycin / パラジウム錯体 / 消化管運動抑制作用 / (S)-glycidol / 1-deoxymannojirimycin / グリコシダーゼ阻害作用 / アザ糖類
Research Abstract
The intramolecular cyclization of the optically active urethanes containing allylic alkohol was effected by treatment with bis(acetonitrile)palladium (II) chloride to give the trans(2,6)piperidine system as a single diastereoisomer. During these transformations, the Pd (II) species are not reduced and thus the catalyst can recycle without its reoxidation. On the other hand, cyclization of the simillar substrate containing allylic chloride using silver trifluoroacetate in the presence of sodium hydride afforded the cis(2,6)piperidine system. Cyclization of other substrates using these transition metal complexes was also examined and simillar results were obtained.
The cyclo-adducts obtained were proved to be useful chiral building blocks by their conversion into (+)-prosopinine, (-)-SS20846A, (+)-Deoxymannojirimycin, and (-)-hydroxysedamine, respectively