Novel Methods for the construction of Biologically Active Natural Products based on a chiron-synthetic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YODA Hidemi  Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20201072)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNatural Product / Alkaloid / Lactam / Stereoselective Reduction / Sugar / Amino Acid / Chiral Pool / Chiron / Broussonetine / キラル プール
Research Abstract
We have recently reported novel and stereoselective methods for the construction of homochiral lactam derivatives elaborated from tartaric acid, sugar, and glutamic acid as a chiral pool, and demonsrtated the possibility for the total synthesis of biologically active alkaloids employing these compouds.
In this conection we wish to communicate two results that a stereoselective route to enantiomerically and diastereomerically pure pentasubstituted pyrrolidines has been developed by using reductive deoxygenation and/or stereoselective reduction of quaternary α-hydroxy N-Boc pyrrolidine derivatives prepared from alkylation of the functionalized homochiral lactams. In the latter case, especially, it could proceed through the predominant attack of HィイD1-ィエD1 on the carbonyl function from the top face of the six-membered metal-chalate rather than five-membered one due to the shielding effect of the three large functional groups.
Finally, an efficient and stereodefined process was described for the first asymmetric synthesis of a tetrasubstituted pyrrolidine alkaloid, broussonetine C, as a potent β-galactosidase and β-mannosidase inhibitor by featuring the elaboration through this stereoselective reduction method.