Construction of switching function in molecular wire moiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TATENDTSU Hitoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70101277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKO Katsuya  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90235234)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMolecular device / Switching function / Oxidation-reduction potential / TTF / Diazafluorene / Molecular wire / Electron transfer / Metal complex / ピリドフェナジン / 配化還元電位 / 導線 / 金属配位子 / レドックス / 電子伝達系
Research Abstract
This research project is concerned with the development of new functional molecular devices and new type of metal catalysts bearing with the switching function as well as with electrically conductivities. We studied about both pyridophenazine and bipyridyl systems which are able to coordinate with many transition metals. And finally we could succeed in synthesis of some derivatives with many kinds of substituents. The oxidation potentials at metal coordinating site of these compounds showed to be higher with only electron donating groups than those of electron accepting ones. These results are considered to the preference of the electron transfer from the lone pair of nitrogen atoms in phenazine framework. So, the electron donating groups are Necessary to appear the switching function. Furthermore, we synthesized new donors with diazafluorene derivatives connecting with a partial structure of TTF. The cyclic voltammetry of their ruthenium complexes clearly indicates that the oxidation … More potentials of coordinating ruthenium metal are controlled with the number of ligands.
In the course of our research, new type of compounds incorporated molecular wires based on conjugated acetylene moieties based attached at the both ends with TTF frameworks. The electronic spectra showed the evidence of K -congugation. And the emmision spectra also indicated the electron transfer occurred along with acetylenic molecular wire. Also the differential thermal analysis indicates that the phase transition occurred with these compounds with acetylenic frameworks. This result gave the evidence that the re-orientation of each component molecule occurred in the solid state without the loss of weight. Another device of photo-respective azobenzene derivatives bearing TTF molecule was synthesized and was showed the reversible isomerization occurred easily with external both of light and thermal stimuli. This compound is expected to the probability of electric conductive function with not only on-off switching but also some threshold level. The evaluation of switching function about the materials studied in this project is now in progress. Less