Research of Chemiluminescence and Bioluminescence intend to create new functional System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (1999)
Okayama University (1998)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masaru  Institute of Fundamental Research of Organic Chemistry, Kyushu University, Professor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 教授 (30033442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Kazuo  School of Materials Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (50017414)
MATSUMOTO Masakatsu  Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Kanagawa University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10260986)
OHASHI Mamoru  Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Kanagawa University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70015535)
FUJIMORI Ken  Department of Chemistry, Tsukuba University, Professor, 化学系, 助教授 (90015983)
IMAI Kazuhiro  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokyo University, Professor, 薬学系研究科, 教授 (50012620)
前田 昌子  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00053869)
丹羽 治樹  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20135297)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChemiluminescence / Functional chemistry / Function assembly system / Energy transfer / Electron transfer / CIEEL mechanism / Reaction of single oxygen / Dioxetane / バイプレンマー / ダイナミックススペクトロメトリー / 光電子移動誘起
Research Abstract
1-1 : In order to prepare a high efficient chemiluminescent imidazole system, we tried to introduce an imidazole ring into the second position of rubrene which may help it to gain a very efficient chemiluminescent compound because of efficient fluorescence and low emission energy in an energy acceptor-emitter of the rubrene moiety.
1-2 : Adiabatic photocycloreversion of biplanemers (4π+4π cycloadducts of aromatic compounds) is an excited state because the efficiency of the reaction can be monitored by the emission from the photoproduct (photo-chemiluminescence, PCL), and factors controlling the efficiency for excited product formation and shapes of potential surface of an excited state have been discussed.
1-3 : The chemiluminescence compound 2-methyl-6-(4-methoxyphenol)imidazo[1, 2-α]pyrazin-3(7H)-one (MCLA) was attached to cyclomaltooligosaccharides (cyclodextrins) through a single spacer by the formation of an amide bond. The properties of oxygen-induced chemiluminescence of the synthesized cyclodextrin-bound MCLA were investigated in an aqueous phosphate buffer, pH 8.0. The light-emitting efficiency was remarkably dependent on the kind of bound cyclodextrin, spacer length between the MCLA and cyclodextrin, and the binding site in cyclodextrin. The light-emitting efficiencies of cyclomaltooctaose (γ-cyclodextrin)-bound compounds were higher than those of cyclomaltohexaose- or cyclomaltoheptaose-bound compounds.
2 : dl-Cypridina luciferin and its analogs were synthesized from 2-aminopyrazine by an eight-step method that included two regio-selective Pd-mediated cross couplings, and their chemi- and bioluminescent actives, were compared.
3 : We have scattered about 100 thiourea derivatives in order to develop a sensitive chemiluminescence detection for luminol derivatives. The proposed novel chemiluminescence reaction for luminol and luminol derivatives was applied to a high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) assay for amino compounds.