DEVELOPMENT OF ELECTRONIC-AND PHOTO-FUNCTIONAL DEVICE MATERIALS VIA SYNTHESIS OF EXTENSIVELY CONJUGATED MOLECULES BEARING REDOX SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASO Yoshio  kYushu University, Institute for Fundamental Research of Organic Chemistry, Associate Proffessor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助教授 (60151065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUBO tetsuo  Hiroshima University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029884)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFunctional device material / Extensively conjugated system / Redox system / Oligothiophene / [60]Fullerene / Photo-induced electron transfer / Organic electroluminescent device / Polycyclic heteroaromatic / オリゴチオフェン / テトラセレナフルバレン / 液晶分子 / エネルギー移動
Research Abstract
1. A series of very long oligothiophenes up to 48-mer with an interval of tetraocty1-substituted septithiophene segment has been synthesized. Their electronic absorption and emission spectra vary progressively with the increasing chain length, but the spectroscopic saturation occurs at around 20-mer. On the Other hand, their cyclic voltammograms show a progressive decrease in the first oxidation peak potential up to the 34-mer, in contrast to the electronic spectra. This indicates a more extensive charge delocalization for the cationic species of the oligothiophenes.
2. [60]Fullerene-linked quarter-, octi, and duodeci-thiophenes have been synthesized, and their emission spectra demonstrate efficient intramolecular energy transfer from the thiophene moiety to the fullerene, whose rate constant largely depends on the chain length of the oligothiophene moiety. [60]Fullerene-linked quarter- and octi-thiophnes with a disulfide anchoring group have been synthesized, and a photovoltaic cell wi … More th a gold electrode modified with the octithiophene derivative showed a large photocurrent under illumination of visible light.
3. A series of oligo(2,3-thienylene ethynylene)s was synthesized by repeated application of the Pd-catalyzed coupling reaction of terminal alkynes and thieny1 iodides as an essential building step. The electronic absorption and fluorescence spectra vary progressively with the increasing chain length up to the 12-mer, indicating effective conjugations.
4. Triphenylenotrithiophene has been synthesized, and its unique bow1-shaped molecular structure and electronic spectra have been elucidated. The molecules are stacked in a concave-convex fashion with marked intermolecular S-S contacts.
5. Chalcogen-atom-introduced tripheny1 amine systems have been synthesized as a novel class of hole-transport materials and compared their properties as well as EL characteristics utilizing them with the most commonly used HT material TPD. All the devices utilizing them emitted green light and showed higher luminous efficiency than the device using TPD. Less