STUDIES OF GERMANIUM-TRANSITION METAL BOND FORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Kunio  GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20118772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANJO Masato  GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50302352)
YOKOYAMA Yasuo  GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40265575)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBis-germylaton / Digermylpatinum complex / Reductive elimination / T-type intermediate / Germanium-germanium bond / acetylenes / ジゲルマン / 白金錯体 / 挿入反応 / ゲルマニウム-白金結合 / X線結晶構造解析 / ねじれ構造 / 酸化的付加
Research Abstract
Hexamethyldigermanes reacted with various alkynes in the presence of platinum complexes (0) at 120℃ to afford Z-bis(germyl)ethenes in moderate to good yields. Bis(germyl)platinum complexes (II) having various tertiary phosphine ligands have been prepared as a model of a key intermediate in the catalytic bis-germylation of alkynes and their structures have been established by spectroscopic methods and X-ray crystallography. Bis(germyl)platinum complexes reacted with phenylacctylene to give the corresponding insertion complexes, germyl(germylvinyl)platinum species, whose structures have been determined by spectroscopic and X-ray analysis. Germyl(germylvinyl)platinum complexes were found to liberate a bis-germylation product of the alkyne on heating. The result supports the mechanism involving oxidative addition of a digermane to Pt(0) complex, insertion of alkynes into one of the two Pt-Ge bonds to give a germyl(germylvinyl)platinum species, and reductive elimination of the bis-germylation product of the alkynes.