A STUDY ON HETEROCYCLIC SYNTHESIS VIA CYCLIZATION AS A KEY REACTION FROM HETERO ATOM-CONTAINING UNSATURATED COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takao  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO FACULTY OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20084329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARAKASA Takayuki  NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (20147763)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsASYMMETRIC REACTION / DIELS-ALDER REACTION / CYCLIZATION / CARBODIMIDES / EPOXIDES / AZIRIDINES / NITROGEN-CONTAINING HETEROCYCLES / THIOCARBONYL COMPOUNDS / ディールス-アルダー反応 / チアブタジエン / α-メチレンチオカンファー / ジエン伝達ディールス-アルダー反応 / 複素環化合物 / 交差共役アザトリエン / ヘテロディールス-アルダー反応 / キラルルイス酸 / ビスオキサゾリン-銅トリフラート / 多環縮合複素環化合物 / 交差共役ジオキサトリエン / 不斉ヘテロディールス・アルダー反応 / ジヒドロチオピラン / ジエン伝達ヘテロデイールス・アルダー反応
Research Abstract
1. Highly diastereoselective and enantioselective hetero Diels-Alder reactions of a variety of thiabutadienes such as thiochalcones, α, β-unsatturated dithioesters, α-arylmethylenethiotetralones, and alkyl-substituted and camphor-derived thiabutadienes with a chiral or achiral N-propenoyloxazolidinone dienophile, using chiral Lewis acids (e.g., copper triflate)-bis(oxazoline) and bis(imine) complex catalysts for the latter, have been developed. A homochiral cyclic sulfide derived from the cycloadduct catalyzed the enantioselective Corey-Chaykovsky epoxidation and aziridination of aldehydes and imines with halides in the presence of base.
2. Stereoselective, diene-transmissive hetero Diets-Alder ractions of cross-conjugated heterotrienes (N, O, S) to give ringfused heterocycles have been developed. The azatrienes reacted for the initial cycloaddition with reactive dienophiles such as tosylisocyanates, ketenes and vinyl ethers, depending on the substituents on the azatrienes. The second cycloaddition underwent normal electron-demanding Diels-Alder reaction with a variety of dienophiles.
3. Tandem cyclizations strategy of functionalized carbodiimides bearing an alkene, a Michael acceptor, a carboxy ester, an acetal or an epoxy ring, which were prepared by the aza-Wittig reaction of iminophosphoranes with isocyanates, have been developed for facile synthesis of a variety of ring-fused nitrogen-heterocyclic compounds such as imidazo-quinolines, imidazoimidazoles, imidazopyrimidines, imidazoquinazolines, imidazothiazines, pyrimidobenzothiazines, quinazolinobenzothiazines, and diazepinoquinolines. The method includes the initial annulation of an intramolecular amine-nucleophilic addition to the cumulene carbon, followed by the second cyclization of a newly formed amine by reacting with an inner functional group.