Project/Area Number |
10640533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIHARA Hisashi Kinki University, Science and Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30190101)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Sulfur-transition metal bond / Hybrid-nanocluster / Self-assembled monolayer / 硫黄ー遷移金属間結合 / 硫黄-遷移金属間結合 / 有機表面 |
Research Abstract |
The results are summarized as follows. New electroactive gold nanoparticles containing terathiafulvalene (TTF-Au nanoparticles) of 2-4 nm diameter have been prepared by a reaction of octanethiol-derivatized gold nanoparticles with a tetrathiafulvaleny-monothiol. Immersion of a gold electrode in a solution of the colloidal TTF-Au nanoparticles deposited the colloid films of them on the electrode surface which were remarkable stable under repeated electrochemical cycling. Thus, the TTF-Au nanoparticle films were firmly immobilized on the electrode by a simple self-assembly method without use of terminal ligand like bifunctional aminosiloxane or mercaptosiloxane. Octanethiol-stabilized gold nanoparticles were treated with a new fullerene CィイD260ィエD2-terminated alkanethiol (1) to give the monodispersed fullerenethiol-functionalized gold nanoparticles (CィイD260ィエD2-Au nanoparticles) of 2 nm diameter with a very narrow size distribution. Immersion of a gold electrode in a solution of CィイD260ィエD2-Au nanoparticles deposited the colloid films of them on the electrode surface which showed two distinct reversible reduction/oxidation waves and significant electrochemical stability. The CィイD260ィエD2-Au nanoparticle films were firmly immobilized on the planar electrode by a simple self-assembly method without use of terminal ligand like bifunctional aminosiloxane or mercaptosiloxane. The electrochemical responses for the CィイD260ィエD2-Au nanoparticle films and self-assembled monolayers of CィイD260ィエD2-thiol 1 adsorbed on gold electrodes are significantly different.