Precise life-time measurements of EC decay nuclides in capsulated in Fullerene cage in the extreme conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Tsutomu  School of Science, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50233193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 利美  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (30202138)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFULLERENE / LIFE-TIME MEASUREMENT / Be-7 / 核外電子捕獲崩壊 / 元素内包フラーレン / 半減期
Research Abstract
In this project, a precise life-time measurements of ィイD17ィエD1Be encapsulated in fullerene cage were performed with extreme conditions, such as 6K temperature. The results measured in 6K were compared with the data for the normal temperature and the data presented so far in the different chemical form.
Radioactive endohedral fullerenes, ィイD17ィエD1B@CィイD260ィエD2, were detected using radiochemical and radiochromatographic techniques in the final solvent. Such a ィイD17ィエD1Be atom can penetrate into the CィイD260ィエD2 to produce ィイD17ィエD1Be@CィイD260ィエD2 by a recoil process of the nuclear reactions, ィイD112ィエD1C(γ, αn)ィイD17ィエD1Be or ィイD17ィエD1Li(p,n)ィイD17ィエD1Be.
To measure the life-time of ィイD17ィエD1Be encapsulated in the cage, ィイD17ィエD1B@CィイD260ィエD2, the same apparatus in a system (Ge-detector, MCA, Computer, etc.) was used due to the reduction of systematic errors. Data were collected at 8 hours intervals in a MCA system. Analysis was performed using by a least-squares fitting with the CERN program, PAW. Finally we obtained the life-time of 52.98【minus-plus】0.05 day for 6K. It seems that a relatively large change was obtained compared to the value presented so far.