Studies on the Reactivity of a Labile Tungsten Acetonitrile Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKABA Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60162301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORINO Hiroshi  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40005765)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstungsten complex / molybdenum complex / silylene complex / insertion reaction / thiophene / C-H bond activation / hydrosilane / Si-H bond activation / ヒドリド(シリレン)錯体 / シリル(シリレン)錯体 / タングステン / モリブデン / 再分配反応 / シリル錯体 / ヒドリド錯体 / シレニル錯体 / ヘテロ二核錯体 / レニウム
Research Abstract
The reactivities of highly reactive complexes cis-Cp^*W(CO)_2(L)Me (1, L=McCN ; 2, L=py) towards a variety of reagents such as isocyanides, thiophenes, hydrosilanes, and hydrido (hydrosilyl) complexes were examined.
(1) Acetonitrile complex 1 reacted with isocyanide to give acetonitrile-substitution and CO insertion products, whose ratio varied substantially depending upon the reaction temperature and isocyanide concentration. Its unusually high reactivity to the insertion reaction as an alkyl carbonyl tungsten complex was demonstrated by the facile formation of the insertion product even at-60℃. (2) The reaction of 1 with thiophene resulted in the highly selective α-C-H bond activation to give a 2-thienyl complex. (3) Pyridine complex 2 reacted with primary and secondary silanes to produce base-stabilized hydrido (silylene) complexes via Si-H bond activation and 1, 2-H migration, and the reactivity studies of the silylene complexes with hydrosilanes revealed their novel reactivity to afford silylene exchange products and base-stabilized silyl (silylene) complexes. (4) The reaction of 1 with a hydrido (hydrosilyl) rhenium complex gave a hydrido- and silylene-bridged Re-W heterobimetallic complex, and its photolysis led to intramolecular C-H bond activation to form a novel silenyl-bridged heterobimetallic complex.
A molybdenum analogue of 2 was also prepared and subjected to reaction with hydrosilanes to afford base-stabilized hydrido (silylene)molybdenum complexes. The reaction of the silylene complex with a primary silane gave redistribution products of the silane in addition to a base-stabilized silyl (silylene) complex.