Dinuclear Complexes Comprising a d-Transition Metal Ion and a Lanthanide Ion as Model Compounds with Nuclease-like Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masatomi  Yamagata University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20036445)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHeteronuclear metal complexes / d-f Heteronuclear complexes / 4-Nitrophenylphosphate / Bis (4-nitrophentyl) phosphate / Hydrolysis / ニッケル(II)・希土類(III)錯体 / 銅(II)・希土類(III)錯体 / 亜鉛(II)・希土類(III)錯体 / 二核錯体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to synthesize heterodinuclear complexes comprising a d-transition metal and a lanthanide (f-transition metal) ions effectively hydrolyzing various phosphate diesters and to give useful informations for the development of the artificial restriction enzymes.
In this year, dinuclear CuLn and CuCu and mononuclear Ln and Cu complexes (Ln= lanthanide(III)) were synthesized using dinucleating macrocycles obtained by the condensation of 2,6-diformyl-4-methylphenol and 1,3-diaminopropane in the 2 : 1 molar ratio, 2,6-diformyl-4-methylphenol, ethylenediamine and diethylenetriamine in the 2 : 1 : 1 molar ratio, and 2,6-diformyl-4-methylphenol, ethylenediamine and 1,3-diamino-2-propanol in the 2 : 1 : 1 molar ratio, and their hydrolytic properties toward 4-nitrophenylphosphate (NPP) were investigated. Dinuclear CuLn and mononuclear Ln complexes were active for the hydrolysis. The activitiy of the former was higher than that of the latter. On the other hand, hydrolysis by the dinuclear CuCu and mononuclear Cu complexes was not significantly recognized. These observations suggest that the heterometal CuLn core takes part in the hydrolysis (cooperation effect of a d-transition metal and a f-metal ions). Here, only a HPLC peak due to 4-nitrophenolate as a product was observed, indicating that the reaction is only hydrolytic and the redox reaction does not occur. The-NH-and-OH groups on the lateral chain of macrocyles were found to play an important role in the hydrolysis. Furthermore, the hydrolysis of bis(4-nitrophenyl)phosphate was also investigated using some d-f heteronuclear complexes.